Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Beechwood Dental Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

We will keep your records safely

This practice complies with the Data Protection Act (1998) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU GDPR. This means that we will ensure that your informatio0n is processed fairly and lawfully.

The Data Protection Act (1998)

Beechwood Dental Practice Ltd (Bournemouth) is a dental practice registered at 8, Beechwood Ave, Boscombe, Bournemouth, BH5 1LX. The practice is Notified with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).If you would like to contact us about any of the information contained within this privacy notice you can contact our Data Controller, Principal Dentist, Anthony Inman at info@beechwooddental.co.uk (01202 397074) or our Data Protection Officer Julia Furley at jfurley@jfhlaw.co.uk on (0207 388 1658)

Introduction

We collect information about you when you enquire about our services or make an appointment with us for treatment. We will retain details and clinical notes relating to the care you receive within our practice and from third parties. We also collect information about you when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, participate in competitions or provide feedback to us.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them online.

Patient Records

Our Practice is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Details of our registration can be seen at www.cqc.org.uk. Our practice has to comply with the CQC data protection policy for Patients Records both offline and online.

Why do we hold Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.

The Law says we must tell you this:

We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data, we cannot work effectively. We must also hold data on NHS care and treatment as it is a Public Task required by law.

What personal information do we need to hold from patients?

We may collect your data in a variety of ways on this website. Our lawful basis for processing your data will be your explicit consent to us to do so. The information collected includes:

  • Your past and current medical and dental condition: personal details such as your age, address, telephone number, email and your general medical practitioner.
  • Radiographs, clinical photographs and study models.
  • Information about the treatment that we have provided or purpose and its cost and payments.
  • Notes of conversations or incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept.
  • Records of consent to treatment.
  • Any correspondence relating to you with other health care professionals, for example in the hospital or community services.
  • Website usage data.
  • Other information relevant to patient enquiries
  • Information relating to special offers and surveys

How we will use the information we have about you:

Collecting this data helps us to understand what you expect from your practice, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

  • For our own internal records.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • We will use information about you to enable us to arrange appointments with the appropriate clinician and to ensure that you are receiving care appropriate to your clinical needs.
  • If you have been referred for treatment with us by another medical professional, we may disclose details of your treatment to them where appropriate. Wherever possible we will discuss any disclosure with you in advance. We will never pass on your information to a third party for marketing purposes.
  • We will not disclose your personal data, including records of your treatment, unless required to do so by law, or with explicit consent.
  • We may share your information with selected third parties e.g laboratories,
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things me think might be relevant to your dental health and care.
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for research reasons.
  • We will use your information to provide you with details about our services or products that we offer that we think will be relevant to your ongoing care or may be of interest to you.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies
We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Learn more about our cookies.

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

Our regulators, The General Dental Council, and the NHS require us to create and retain all records, dental x-rays and study models that is provided to patients while you are a patient. We are obliged by law to keep these records for 10 years after the last date of treatment for adults and up to the age of 25 for children.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about dental products and services of ours and other companies we work with which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes contact our Practice Manager at info@beechwooddental.co.uk.

Where we store your personal information

Your information is held in the patient’s computer system and in a secure manual filing system. The information is only accessible to authorised personnel. Personal information will not be removed from this practice without the patient’s consent. When dental records are shared with third parties, this is done through an encrypted file sharing service.

Your personal information is carefully protected by the staff at this practice. All access to information is held securely and can only be accessed by regularly changed passwords. Data is encrypted, and the computer terminals are closed if unattended. We follow stringent procedures and have regular staff training to ensure we work with all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site: any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. To prevent unlawful disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic safeguards.

Other websites

Our website, may from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may need to disclose your information

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

  • Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care, for example if we refer you to a specialist, need laboratory work undertaken, joining private dental schemes.
  • Patient data may also be stored for back-up purposes with our computer software suppliers, who also store it securely.
  • Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC and pension companies.

Disclosure will take place on a need-to-know basis, so that only those individuals/ organisations who need to know in order to provide care to you for the proper administration of Government (whose personnel are covered by strict confidentiality rules) will be given the information. Only information that the recipient needs to know will be disclosed.

In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data mat have to be disclosed to a third party not connected with your health care. In all other situations, disclosure that is not covered by this Code of Practice will only occur when we have your specific consent. Where possible you will be informed of these requests for disclosure.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not.
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
  6. Tell us to not actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.
  7. Restrict processing
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information please email our practice manager at info@beechwooddental.co.uk or write to us at the following address: 8, Beechwood Ave, Boscombe, Bournemouth, BH5 1LX.

If your personal details change, or it comes to your attention that the information we hold about you is inaccurate in any way please let us know and we will make the appropriate corrections.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

If you have any concerns about the way in which we have handled your data or are not satisfied with our response to any complaint you may have made, you can complain in the first instance to our Data Protection Officer who is Karl Wood, Ametros Group Limited, Lakeside Offices, Thorn Business Park, Hereford, HR2 6JT Contact on
0330 2232246.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

We regularly review our privacy notice and will update this page when necessary.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1/5/2018.

Signed: S Inman (Practice Manageress)

Request a
Consultation

We would be delighted to hear from you

Complete our online form and we will be in touch.

  • I’d like to be informed of exclusive offers and other practice information YES

  • *By clicking ‘send’ you are consenting to us replying, and storing your details. (see our privacy policy).

Contact Details

Beechwood Dental Practice
8 Beechwood Ave, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH5 1LX

T: 01202 397074
E: info@beechwooddental.co.uk

Opening Hours
Practice Hours
Monday 08.30 - 17.00
Tuesday 09.00 - 17.30
Wednesday 09.00 - 17.30
Thursday 09.00 - 19.00
Friday 08.30 - 12.30
Hygienist Hours
Monday 09.00 - 16.30
Wednesday 09.00 - 17.00
Thursday 09.00 - 19.00
Dedicated Facial
Rejuvenation Clinic

Friday - 12.30pm - 5.00pm

Beechwood Dentist Logo